2019 Student Seminar Series
Spring Semester
Location: Hammer Health Science Building -701 West 168th, Room 305- Fridays 12-1pm
*Pizza is provided by the Department.
January 29 - Alexandra Ketcham-Thesis Seminar
“Exploring thymineless Death in Escherichia Coli Using Systems Biology and Laboratory Evolution”
Tavazoie Lab
February 15 - Benjamin VanSoldt
“Yap and its subcellular ocalization have distinct compartment-specific roles in the Developing lung”
Cardoso Lab
February 22 - Caitlin Ford
“Investigating the Function of nkx2.7 in Cardio pharyngeal Development”
Targoff Lab
March 8 - Marina Ermakova
“MID1 and MID1IP1 in Retroviral Infectivity”
Goff Lab
March 29 - Daniel Krizay
"The Interrogation of Cultured Neuronal Network"
Goldstein Lab
April 5 - Meghan Pantalia
"How Does Glial Regulation of Neurotransmission Impact Drosophila Behavior"
Shirasu-Hiza Lab
April 12 - Corey Garyn
Intracellular Calcium and the Development of Hematopoietic Stem Cells"
Snoeck Lab
April 16 - Laura Crowley
“Examining Prostate Luminal Heterogeneity”
Shen Lab
April 23 - Ying Yang-Thesis Seminar
“Airway Basal Cells in Development, Injury-Repair, and Homeostasis"
Cardoso Lab
May 2 - Margaret Warren-Thesis Seminar
“Notch Signaling Facilitates In Vitro Generation of Cross-presenting Classical Dendritic Cells”
Reizis Lab
May 3 - Sarah Dugger
“Transcriptomic Effects and Neurological Phenotypes in a Mouse Model of HNRN Epileptic Encephalopathy”
Goldstein Lab
May 17 - Davys Lopez
“The Role of the Beaten Path/Sidestep Network During the Development of Leg Motor Neurons in Drosophila Melanogaster”
Mann Lab
May 17 - Maria Stupnikov-Thesis Seminar
“Genetic Regulation of Pulmonary Progenitor Cell Differentiation”
Cardoso Lab
Fall 2019
Location: Hammer Health Science Building -701 West 168th, Room 305- Fridays 12-1pm
*Pizza is provided by the Department.
October 25th - Daniel Cole
"Enhacer Control in Motor Neurons: Translating Binding into Expression
Wichterle Lab
November 1st - Sarah Joseph
"SMARCAD1 promotes replication fork degradation in BRCA1-and BRCA2-deficient cells"
Ciccia Lab
November 8th - Benjamin vanSoldt
"Identification of molecular determinants of proximal-distal patterning in the developing mouse lung by single cell RNA-seq"
Cardoso Lab
November 15th - Jeffrey Bellah
"Systemic Regulation of Cell Competition by Dilp8 and Lgr3"
Johnston Lab
November 22th - Sophia Hirsch
Understanding central spindle assembly and maturation in the C. elegans embryo
Canman Lab
December 6th - Laura Crowley
“Epithelial differentiation and transdifferentiation in the mouse prostate and prostate cancer"
Shen Lab
December 13th - Stephanie Erjavec
“Functional genomics identifies risk genes in alopecia areata”
Christiano Lab
December 20th - Tarun Nambiar
"Dissecting the molecular mechanisms of CRISPR-Cas9 induced large genomic rearrangements"
Ciccia Lab