Seminar Series

Our seminar series features a diverse range of distinguished speakers from our community and from leading institutes around the world. Tuesdays at 4pm unless otherwise noted.

Fall 2020 Schedule

*September 15 at 12pm - Giovanni D'Angelo, PhD

Professor at EPFL's School of Life Sciences, Lausanne

Hosted by Dr.  V. Alessandro Gennarino

September 22 -  Filippo G. Giancotti, MD, PhD

Olla S. Stribling Distinguished Chair in Cancer Research and Professor in the Department of Cancer Biology

Scientific Director, David H. Koch Center for Applied Research of GU Cancers

The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

Hosted by Dr. Gerard Karsenty

*September 29 at 11am - Ralf H. Adams, PhD

Managing Director in the Department of Tissue Morphogenesis at Max-Planck-Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany

Hosted by Dr. Gerard Karsenty

October 6 - David J. Glass, MD

Vice President of Research Aging/Age-Related Disorders at Regeneron Pharmaceuticals

Hosted by Dr. Gerard Karsenty

*October 13 at 12pm - Sérgio de Almeida, PhD

Assistant Professor in the Institute of Molecular Medicine at the University of Lisbon

Hosted by Dr. Rodney J. Rothstein

October 20 - Stephen Liberles, PhD

Professor and HHMI Investigator in the Cell Biology Department at Harvard Medical School

Hosted by Dr. Gerard Karsenty

November 10 - Thomas Duchaine, PhD

Associate Director Rosalind and Morris Goodman Cancer Research Centre and Professor in the Department of Biochemistry at McGill University

Hosted by Dr. V. Alessandro Gennarino

November 24 - Francesca Cole, PhD

Associate Professor in the Department of Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis at The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

Hosted by Dr. Luke E. Berchowitz

December 1 - Davide Ruggero, PhD

Professor of Urology, University of California, San Francisco

Hosted by Dr. Iok In Christine Chio

December 15 - Paula Cohen, PhD

Professor of Genetics
Director, Center for Reproductive Genomics
Associate Vice Provost for Life Sciences, Cornell University

Hosted by Dr. Luke E. Berchowitz

 


Spring 2021 Schedule

January 12 - Stavros N. Stavropoulos, MD

Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine at NYU Long Island School of Medicine

Hosted by Dr. Mimi Shirasu-Hiza

January 26 - Katherine Yudeh King, MD, PhD

Associate Professor, Pediatrics-Infectious Disease
Baylor College of Medicine

Hosted by Dr. Emmanuelle Passegue

February 9 - Cigall Kadoch, PhD

Assistant Professor, Pediatrics, Harvard Medical School

Assistant Professor, Pediatric Oncology, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

Principal Investigator, Pediatric Oncology, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

Institute Member, Chemical Biology, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

Hosted by Dr. Chao Lu

February 16 at 12pm - Elisa Laurenti, PhD

Princiipal Investigator, Department of Haematology, Cambridge Stem Cell Institute and Department of Haematology of the University of Cambridge

Hosted by Dr. Emmanuelle Passegue

March 9 - Trey Ideker, PhD

Professor of Medicine and Bioengineering, University of California, San Diego

Division Chief of Medical Genetics, UCSD

Hosted by Dr. Alberto Ciccia

March 16 - Vijay G. Sankaran, MD, PhD

Interim Chief, Division of Hematology/Oncology, Boston Children’s Hospital/Institute Physician; Lodish Family Chair, Boston Children's Hospital; Attending Physician, Dana-Farber/Boston Children's Cancer and Blood Disorders CenterAssociate Professor of Pediatrics, Harvard Medical School

Hosted by Dr. Emmanuelle Passegue

March 30 - Shannon McKinney-Freeman, PhD

Associate Member, Hematology Department, Comprehensive Cancer Center

St. Jude Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

Hosted by Dr. Emmanuelle Passegue